2016-2017 Events

2016-2017 DISCO and DISCO Affiliate Events

August | September | October | November | December | January | February | March | April | May

August 2016

August 28, 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Folklore, Crossing Cultural Contexts - Part of the Humanities Without Walls DISCO Project 
120 Mershon Center
Sponsored by DISCO

August 30, 8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
2016 Native American and Indigenous Peoples Cohort Welcome Event
Alonso Family Room - Multicultural Center, Ohio Union
Sponsored by the Native American and Indigenous Peoples Cohort (formerly the American Indian Council)

September 2016

Friday, September 16, 12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. 
Master class with Jillian Weise on digital production, disability activism, and public writing.
Denney 311
Co-sponsored by the Disability Studies Graduate Student Organization.

Friday, September 16, 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. 
Reading by Jillian Weise
Denney 311
Co-sponsored by the Disability Studies Graduate Student Organization.

Saturday, September 17, 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. 
Graduate Workshop with Jillian Weise.
Denney 311
Co-sponsored by the Disability Studies Graduate Student Organization.

October 2016

Thursday, October 6, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 
Public Lecture: “Access-Knowledge: Disability, Universal Design, and the Politics of Knowing and Making” by Aimi Hamraie
Denney Hall 311
Co-sponsored by Sexuality Studies, Disability Studies, and Disability Studies Graduate Student Association.

Thursday, October 6, 7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. 
One-Woman Show: "Call Me William, the Life and Loves of Willa Cather"
The Black Box Theatre, LeFevre Hall, Newark Campus

Friday, October 7, 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 
Graduate Workshop with Aimi Mamraie.
Denney Hall 311
Co-sponsored by Sexuality Studies, Disability Studies, and Disability Studies Graduate Student Association.

Monday, October 10, 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. 
Public Lecture: American Indian Education and Justice by Dr. Bryan McKinley Brayboy.
Ohio Union, Performance Hall
Co-sponsored by American Indian Studies.

Friday, October 28, 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. 
IKS Lecture: "Curative Violence: How to Inhabit the Time Machine with Disability" by Dr. Eunjung Kim.
Dulles Hall 168
Co-sponsored by Asian American Studies.

November 2016

Thursday, November 3, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 
Latina/o Studies Presents: ¿Que Pasa, USA?: Latinos/as and US Politics
Mendenhall Lab 191
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies.

December 2016

January 2017

Friday, January 27, 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 
Narrative Medicine / Disability Studies ColLABoratory
Research Commons, 18th Avenue Library (3rd floor)
Co-sponsored by the Disability Studies Program.

February 2017

Thursday, February 2nd, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. 
Transnational Consciousness, Diasporic Singaporeans, and a Critique of Postcolonial Capitalism
University Hall 043
Sponsored by Asian American Studies Program.

Friday, February 17th, 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. 
Memory and Mobility: Grandma's Mahnomen, White Earth
Dulles Hall 168
Sponsored by American Indian Studies Program.

March 2017

Wednesday, March 1st, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 
Diversity and Identity Studies Collective (DISCO) Presents Coffee and Conversation
Hagerty Hall 455B
Sponsored by Diversity and Identity Studies Collective (DISCO).

Thursday, March 9th, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 
Mexican American Literature and the Environment: Writing the Good Life
Mendenhall Lab 185
Co-sponsored by the Latino Studies Program.

Thursday, March 23rd, 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. 
What Can You Do with an Interdisciplinary Degree? 
Ohio Union, Barbie Tootle Room, Third Floor
Co-sponsored by the Latino Studies Program.

Thursday, March 30th, 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. 
Dr. Diana Louis presents "Flying from Pillar to Post: A Black Feminist Disability Analysis of Mental Illness during Slavery" 
Ohio Union, Barbie Tootle Room, Third Floor
Co-sponsored by the Disability Studies Program.

Thursday, March 30th, 4:00 p.m. 
Kate Vieira, "Writing for Love and Money: How Migration Promotes Literacy Learning in Transnational Families"
Denney Hall 311
Co-sponsored by the Latino Studies Program.

Friday, March 31st, 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. 
Dr. Sandra Tanenbaum presents "Protecting Health Care for People with Disabilities: A Roadmap of Sites of Policy Change.” 
Ohio Union, Scharer Room, Third Floor
Co-sponsored by the Disability Studies Program.

Friday, March 31st, 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. 

Dr. Debanuj DasGupta presents "Doing Collaborative Feminist Research & Undoing Academic Knowledge Production.” 
Denney Hall 311
Sponsored by the DISCO Graduate Caucus.

April 2017

Thursday, April 6th, 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 
DISCO Graduate Caucus Presents Eric Darnell Pritchard 
Thompson Library, Room 165
Co-sponsored by the DISCO Graduate Caucus.

Tuesday, April 18th, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. 
Distinguished Lecturer in Asian American Studies: “From the Tiger Woods to Chinese Jamaicans: Racial Ambiguity in Asian American Culture” By Dr. Jennifer Ho
Denney Hall 311
Sponsored by the Asian American Studies.

May 2017

May 12th - 13th 
Queer Places, Practices, and Lives III 
Ohio Union
Co-sponsored by Sexuality Studies.

0